Development and Reaction Mechanism Clarification on Hybrid Photocatalyst Having High Light Absorption and Carbon Dioxide Reforming Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akira  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60345999)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光触媒 / 二酸化炭素改質 / 可視光応答 / 還元剤 / 重ね合わせ / 二酸化炭素 / 金属担持 / 可視光吸収 / 地球温暖化対策 / 可視光応答光触媒 / 二酸化炭素還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out the development of new visible light-driven photocatalyst realizing CO2 Reforming/Recycling as well as H2 Stock at the same time for the system CO2/H2O/H2. Transparent porous fiber (TPF) was selected as a basis and a loaded transition metal and Ps were coated with TiO2 inside the porous of TPF. The aim of this study is to evaluate and improve the high light absorption, CO2 reforming and H2 stock performance of the developed photocatalyst. As a result, the following conclusions have been obtained: (1) CO2/H2O system: It is acknowledged that the CO2 reforming performance of prepared photocatalyst was improved by metal loading. The overlapping effect on CO2 reforming performance was not obtained well. (2) CO2/H2 system, CO2/H2O/H2 system: Though the effect of Fe loading on the CO2 reforming performance improvement was obtained, the effect of H2 addition on the improvement was not obtained.