Development of the high temperature steam generation system applying the chemical heat storage technology using solar energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakaso Koichi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40363379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAI Jun  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20189905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学蓄熱 / 伝熱促進 / 再生可能エネルギー / ヒートポンプ / 熱工学 / 吸着 / 蒸気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To generate high temperature steam by solar energy, elemental researches for the development of the conversion system applying the chemical heat storage technology are carried out. The major findings are summarized below: Dominant factors in the energy storage process are studied using the numerical model considering transport phenomena occurred in the process. Appropriate operating conditions are shown by the model. To increase mass of steam generated, application of thermal energy storage in the system for the promotion of the preheating process is proposed. Effect of heat capacity of adsorbent on the cyclic operation of the process is studied. As a result, it is found that there is the appropriate heat capacity of adsorbent to increase mass of steam for each condition. In addition, the novel method to enhance heat transfer in the packed bed is proposed. Damage of the adsorbent particles by the cyclic operations is also studied to improve the durability of the system.