Establishment of Design Methodology of a Low-frequency Energy Harvesting System Using Magnetostriction Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YOSHIO  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (20272114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁歪材料 / 環境発電 / 振動発電 / エナジーハーベスト / Terfenol-D / エナジーハーベスティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it was verified that the optimal prestress for giant magnetostrictive material is 8MPa. It also was found that a use of aluminum coil is quite effective from the viewpoint of weight saving though it decreases a produced electric power by 20-30%. We also made comparisons in terms of a magnetic circuit, namely comparisons between a closed circuit and open circuit. We expected that a generator with the former circuit should result in a better performance than that with the latter due to a better magnetic containment effect of the former configuration. However, we did not get a clear evidence endorcing the expectation. It will require further investigation in future.