Pneumatically transportable magnesium-based hydrogen storage materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMIYA Nobuyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90283499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素貯蔵合金 / ゾルゲル法 / 空気輸送 / 触媒 / 親疎水性 / 複合材料 / カプセル化 / マグネシウム / 水素貯蔵材料 / 五酸化ニオブ / 耐水性 / 粉体 / 水素輸送システム / 酸化ニオブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to impart tolerance to mechanical handling and ambient air resistance to magnesium-based hydrogen storage alloys, novel composite materials have been developed through encapsulation of Mg-Nb2O5 powders with the soft sol-gel (consisting of applying silica precursors and silicone rubber precursors)derived shells. In comparative assessments employing varied types of reaction tubes, hydrogen storage capacity and reaction kinetics proved to change depending on the way of admission of hydrogen. The composites and the handling procedures developed in the present work will be usuful as the fundamental knowledge that promotes safe and efficient hydrogen storage and transport characterized in that hydrogen occluding alloys are able to be handled in the similar manners as flour.