Improvements in combustion characteristics of a dual fuel diesel engine with natural gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO YASUFUMI  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90167023)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディーゼル機関 / 二元燃料 / 天然ガス / バイオディーゼル / 機械式過給 / クールドEGR / 正味熱効率 / トレードオフ改善 / ディーゼル燃焼 / 過給 / 排ガス特性 / EGR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to improve combustion characteristics of a dual fuel diesel engine. In this investigation, natural gas (CNG) is supplied to an intake-pipe and the ignition fuel is injected into the combustion chamber. The experiments used coconut oil methyl ester (CME) and JIS No. 2 diesel fuel as the ignition fuel, and a technique combining cooled EGR and supercharging was employed. The results showed that the trade-off relation between the NOx and smoke emissions improved remarkably without worsening the brake thermal efficiency at a condition of 40% CNG supply, 120 kPa boost pressure, and 26% EGR (17% oxygen concentration in the intake air). The smoke reductions with CME were better than with diesel fuel.