Searching for fru-target genes that regulate the development of sexual dimorphisms in Drosophila central neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 研究支援者 (00425612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳 / ニューロン / 性的二型 / 求愛 / 神経回路 / 軸索投射 / 性決定 / ショウジョウバエ / 求愛行動 / キイロショウジョウバエ / クロマチン / fruitless / robo1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Drosophila fruitless (fru) gene is regarded as a master regulator of the formation of male courtship circuitry, yet little is known about its molecular basis of action. Fru proteins are expressed in a small population (~2%) of neurons of the brains in males, but not females. In this study, we showed the following: (1) Fru binds to the promoter of robo1, an axon guidance-regulating gene, and represses the expression of robo1, (2) Robo1 suppresses formation of the male-specific neurite in sexually-dimorphic mAL interneurons in females, and (3) small deletions in the Fru-binding site of robo1 promoter induce a loss of the male-specific neurite and disrupt male courtship patterns. This study paves the way for a thorough understanding of the mechanism whereby Fru proteins orchestrate transcription for the formation of courtship circuitry.