Unified computational model of motor control based on spatial representation and understanding of neural activities in motor-related brain network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirokazu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00332320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計算論モデル / 脳科学 / 神経科学 / 運動制御 / 感覚処理 / 最適制御 / 最適推定 / 内部モデル / 計算論的神経科学 / 第一次運動野 / 前頭頭頂運動ネットワーク / 神経活動 / 視覚運動変換 / 到達運動 / 運動適応 / 小脳 / 空間ベクトル表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed a computational model of the primary motor cortex (M1) in which visuomotor transformation is solved through Newton-Euler dynamics with spatial representations, and explained a variety of findings about M1 neural properties in a unified way. In addition to neural properties, the model also explained various findings from human psychophysics of motor adaptation such as generalization patterns. Extending the model of M1, I attempted to construct a model of the motor-related network including the parietal cortex and the cerebellum. Especially, I discovered, by constructing a model of cerebellar activities, a predictive computation from inputs of the mossy fibers to outputs of the cerebeller nuclei. With these models, I clarified the neural representations and the algorithms with which the brain predicts and controls body movements.