Striatal plasticity during the earliest stage in motor coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITSUKAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (10311193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Toru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任研究員 (50771135)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsstep-wheel / mouse / running / ステップホイール / マウス / 走行 / バランス / 線条体 / リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Balance between left and right body is important in executing our behavior in daily life. The commissure projection connecting left and right brain exists from the cortex to the striatum, which is one of the highest level commissure axons in the brain. To find brain areas involving complex motor activity requiring left-right coordination, we trained mice with the step-wheel, in which stepping patterns of mice can be controlled by arrangement of ladder-like pegs. We found that the motor cortex and the dorsolateral striatum were activated in the mice running in the step-wheel by c-Fos staining. Next, we applied NMDA receptor antagonist, AP5, into the striatum to clarify whether synaptic plasticity occurs in the striatum when experiencing a novel stepping. We found that the performance of AP5-treated mice was lower in early trails in early sessions, suggesting that the NMDA receptor dependent plasticity was required during the earliest phase of acquisition.