Sensory-experience dependent development of olfactory bulb interneurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA SEIICHI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90360669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI HIROO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20390685)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOI AKIO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20163868)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成体神経新生 / 嗅球介在ニューロン / シナプス形成 / 転写因子 / 嗅球 / Npas4 / 神経活動依存的な発達 / スパイン / 介在ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory experience regulates development in olfactory bulb (OB). Recently, we identified a transcription factor, neuronal Per/Arnt/Sim domain protein 4 (Npas4) gene, which is expressed in a subset of OB GCs following sensory experience. Npas4 overexpression in newborn OB GCs increased the spine density even under sensory deprivation. Conversely, both Npas4 knockdown and knockout resulted in a significant reduction in the spine density of OB GCs. Then, to investigate molecules that play a role in the downstream of Npas4, we searched for microRNAs (miRs), whose expression levels differed between the wild-type and Npas4-knockout OBs, and whose expression correlated with the interneurons, based on RNA-sequencing plus in situ hybridization screenings. Among ~50 miRs, we found that three novel miRs show a clear difference in expression between the wild-type and Npas4-knockout OBs.