Analysis of respiratory center using transgenic rats in which EYFP or photo-sensitive ion channels are introduced in Phox2b-expressing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Onimaru Hiroshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30177258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA KEIKO  兵庫医科大, 医学部, 教授 (10265241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPhox2b / 呼吸中枢 / 延髄 / トランスジェニックラット / 光遺伝学 / archrhodopsin / EYFP / pFRG / 呼吸リズム / カルシウムイメージング / オプトジェネティクス / 中枢化学受容器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed neuron networks of the medullary respiratory center using transgenic (Tg) rats in which fluorescent protein (EYFP) or photosensitive ion channels, archaerhodopsin (Arch) were expressed under control of Phox2b gene expression. First, we confirmed specific expression of EYFP in Phox2b positive cells of Tg rats. The central respiratory activity in the brainstem-spinal cord preparation from Tg rats did not differ from that of wild type rats. Using calcium imagings, we confirmed that many of EYFP positive cells in the pFRG showed Pre-I neuron like activity. We also confirmed that optogenetics is useful for analysis of respiratory rhythm generation in the en bloc newborn rat preparation from Arch expressing Tg rats.