In vivo whole-cell patch-clamp analysis of correlation between ECoG and the membrane potentials of cortical neurons in awake rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionHagoromo International University (2015)
Tamagawa University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara-Tsukamoto Yoko  羽衣国際大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (90209130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOMURA Yoshikazu  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (00415077)
FUJIYAMA Fumino  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (20244022)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳波 / 大脳皮質 / 錐体細胞 / 線条体 / 中型有棘神経細胞 / インビボ / パッチクランプ / 無麻酔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that electrocorticogram (ECoG) reflects the summation of the synchronous activity of post synaptic potentials occured in cortical neurons. However, the generation mehcanisms of ECoG isn't elucidated in detail yet. Since the movement of animals causes the failure of stable whole-cell patch-clamp recordings, the comparison of the fluctuations of membrane potentials with ECoG without anesthesia has been difficult. In this study, we succeeded in stable simultaneous recordings of ECoG and the membrane potentials of pyramidal cells in cortical M1 area or of medium spiny neurons in striatum in awake, task-performing rats. We observed high correlation between membrane potential fluctuations and the wave form of ECoG, and its behavior-related changes were apparent.