The role of inositol hexakisphosphate kinases for the onset mechanism of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Eiichiro  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00255457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / イノシトール6リン酸キナーゼ2 / 脊髄前角細胞 / TDP-43 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address the role of IP6K2 in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), we investigated the expression level of IP6K2, employing G93A mutant human superoxide dismutase-1 over-expressing transgenic mice (Tg mice) as ALS. The specimens of spinal cords were obtained from Tg mice and week age-matched wild-type mice. We investigated the expression levels of IP6K2 on the genes and proteins in Tg and wild-type mice. The gene expression level of IP6K2 in Tg mice at postnatal 17 weeks around the onset of ALS symptoms was lower compared to that of wild-type mice, while at postnatal 12 weeks before the symptoms of ALS it was signifivantly higher compared to wild-type mice. In the immunohistochemistry against IP6K2, it was stained in the cytoplasm in Tg mice during each week-old. These findings suggest that IP6K2 might be activated in Tg mice before the onset of ALS. IP6K2 might be a pre-symptomatic biomarker for ALS.