Neuronal mechanisms of synaptic plasticity in the amygdala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watabe Ayako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00334277)
Research Collaborator KATO Fusao
TAKAHASHI Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマウス / 情動 / 扁桃体 / 痛み / 神経回路 / 光遺伝学 / 慢性疼痛 / 記憶 / 可塑性 / 恐怖記憶 / 連合学習 / 無条件刺激 / 中心核 / 侵害受容 / 記憶・学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pavlovian fear conditioning is accomplished by associating a conditioning stimulus (CS) and an unconditioned stimulus (US). While CS-US associations occur in the amygdala, the pathway mediating US signal has not been well identified. The lateral parabrachial nucleus (lPB) is well situated for providing US information to the central amygdala (CeA). Therefore, we manipulated the lPB-CeA pathway to examine its role in fear learning. First, transient inactivation of lPB during the conditioning with muscimol (MUS) significantly attenuated the freezing ratio on the retrieval test, suggesting that lPB activity is required for fear learning. Next, we injected channelrhodopsin2 expressing adeno-associated virus (AAV) into lPB. Selective stimulation of the lPB-CeA pathway in association with CS successfully created artificial fear memory without foot-shock. These results suggest that selective stimulation of the lPB-CeA pathway substitutes for the US to induce fear learning.