Analysis of axon collaterals of cortical projection neurons by Tet double infection (TEDI) method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Akiya Watakabe  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40290910)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 逆行性 / 神経解剖学 / マーモセット / ウイルスベクター / 投射ニューロン / 視床 / 層構造 / AAV / 逆行性ウイルス / 神経回路 / 遺伝子導入 / 領野 / レンチウイルス / TET-OFF / 皮質間投射 / 視床投射 / 錐体細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I endeavored to establish and further polish up my new viral technology termed TEDI (TET double Infection method), in which retrograde and anterograde viral vectors were combined to selectively transduce a particular type of projection neurons. Using this technique, I was able to selectively visualize and analyze the morphologies of the axon collaterals of the corticothalamic and corticocortical neurons in mice. I also examined the infection conditions of various serotypes of AAV in marmosets, which result is useful in planning an efficient TEDI in non-human primates.