Connection specificity between cortical pyramidal cells and FS interneurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Takeshi  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 助教 (10390692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 錐体細胞 / FS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cortex outputs the information to several brain areas through different sets of pyramidal cells. It has been shown that cortical pyramidal cells form intra- and inter-laminar subnetworks, depending on pyramidal projection subtypes. Cortical fast spiking (FS) interneurons strongly regulate pyramidal cells through perisomatic innervations. Therefore, it is important to know how activities of individual pyramidal cell subnetworks are regulated by FS cells. I investigated connection pattern between FS and pyramidal cells and optogenetically induced network activities in the rat frontal cortical slices. I found that FS cells form connections between pyramidal cells without pyramidal subtype specific manner. However, oscillatory activities at the frequency around 30Hz were observed in specific pyramidal subtypes and FS cells during light stimulations. These results suggest that FS cells play important roles in regulation of excitatory cell subnetworks.