A role of Plexin A2/A4 signaling in layer formation of the mouse cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yumiko  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (40271548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 たつみ  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (80260587)
川崎 能彦  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 助教 (00322751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経発生 / 細胞移動 / 層形成 / 大脳皮質形成 / 細胞間相互作用 / 解剖学 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / 神経細胞移動 / 発生•分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a phenotype of Plexin A2/A4 double mutant mouse, in which a fraction of upper layer neurons of the cerebral cortex failed to terminate migration and ectopically invaded layer 1. PlexinA2/A4 proteins were expressed on leading processes of upper layer neurons and rescue experiment indicated that Plexin A2/A4 played a cell-autonomous role. On the other hand, Semaphorin 6A, the ligand for Plexin A2/A4, was concentrated in layer 1 and found to originate from radial glial cells in the ventricular zone. These results provide a novel model for termination of neuronal migration; (1) neurons migrate along radial glial cell fiber to reach the top of the cortical plate, (2) Plexin A2/A4-positive leading process touch the distal part of radial glial cell fiber in layer 1, which expresses Semaphorin 6A, and (3) probably due to repulsive effect, interaction between these molecules leads to detachment of migrating neurons from their substrate, thereby terminating migration.