Mechanisms of basal ganglia control of thalamocortical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
CHIKEN Satomi  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (30396262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 視床 / 運動制御 / 神経活動 / サル / 神経活動記録 / マカクサル / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basal ganglia receive inputs from the cerebral cortices and project back to the original cortices via the thalamus, and control voluntary movements. Thus, for elucidating roles of these structures on voluntary movements, it is crucial to understand how their outputs control thalamocortical activity. We recorded activity of identified thalamocortical neurons projecting to the motor cortices of macaque monkeys, and examined responses to electrical stimulation of the internal segment of the globus pallidus (GPi), output nucleus of the basal ganglia.
During repetitive GPi stimulation at 50 or 100 Hz, each stimulus pulse evoked short-latency inhibition and following excitation. Local injection of gabazine, GABA-A receptor antagonist, in the vicinity of recorded neurons abolished both the inhibition and excitation without significant changes of spontaneous firing. The results suggest that basal ganglia outputs convey information through postinhibitory rebound excitation.