Awareness and attention in animal models of blindsight and spatial neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masatoshi  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 助教 (30370133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚的気づき / 視覚的注意 / 盲視 / サリエンシー / 半側空間無視 / 上側頭回 / 空間認知 / 神経科学 / 注意 / 視覚探索 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to establish an animal model of spatial neglect. For this purpose, we made a lesion in the right superior temporal gyrus and evaluated their behavior with a target-selection task and eye-tracking. We found that neglect-like behavior was sustained for more than 1 month after the lesion. Thus we conclude that we established an animal model of spatial neglect. We also measured BOLD activity of the same monkeys before and after the lesion and found that the functional connectivity within the attention network is reduced and recovered, which was correlated with behavioral markers of spatial neglect after the lesion.