Study about the superior colliculus related neural pathway for blindsight by using new genetic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Masaharu  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60599083)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords盲視 / 視床枕 / 上丘 / マカクザル / 遺伝子導入 / サッケード / ウイルスベクター / 神経経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two blindsight model monkeys, whose primary visual cortex (V1) was removed unilaterally, were used in this study. For the pathway specific blockade of the superior colliculus (SC) to pulvinar pathway, the retrograde vector was injected into the pulvinar and the anterograde vector was injected into the SC. After the vector injections, doxycycline (Dox) was administrated to block the synaptic transmission of the double infected SC neuron, which projected to the pulvinar. The performance of the visually guided saccade task in the affected visual field of V1 lesion was significantly decreased during the Dox administration period than the performance before Dox administration in two monkeys. These results suggest that the SC to pulvinar pathway at least partly mediates the visual information signal for the blindsight.