Elucidation of Neural Circuit Mechanisms Underlying Transformation of Olfactory Inputs into Behavioral Outputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Nobuhiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 副チームリーダー (70332335)
Research Collaborator YOSHIHARA Yoshihiro
KOIDE Tetsuya
WAKISAKA Noriko
MASUDA Miwa
YABUKI Yoichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嗅覚 / 神経回路 / 脳 / 行動 / 遺伝子工学 / 視床下部 / 嗅覚受容体 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 嗅球 / 間脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Odor information is represented as a chemotopic map in the olfactory bulb. This odor map must be transferred to higher brain centers and translated into appropriate behavioral responses. In the present study, we analyzed neural circuit mechanisms underlying transformation of odor inputs into behavioral outputs in zebrafish. We identified an olfactory receptor for prostaglandin F2α (PGF2α), a female sex pheromone, and found that male zebrafish mutant for this receptor show impaired courtship behaviors toward female fish. Olfactory stimulation with PGF2α activated a ventral telencephalic nucleus and several hypothalamic nuclei. ATP and alanine, food-derived odors, attracted zebrafish and commonly activated several brain regions including the posterior tuberculum, which constitutes the olfactory bulb-hypothalamus direct pathway. Furthermore, we identified brain regions that are specifically activated by different odor stimuli.