Transcriptional control of Neural Stem Cell self-replication: the role of enhancer-targeted histone methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Moore Adrian  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30442932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / Notch / CSL / Neural stem cell / Histone methylation / Epigenetic
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that Evi1 (Prdm3), an oncogene commonly overexpressed in leukemia, controls Notch activity in olfactory neural stem cells to prevent premature exit from the self-renewal program in vivo. We found that in the absence of Evi1, nucleosomes occupy the RBP-J binding site, RBP-J binding is prevented, and Hes1 activation fails. Once Evi1 binds the Hes1 locus it does not independently activate transcription. Instead, Evi1 action at the Hes1 promoter alters histone methylation status and nucleosome positioning, and thereby creates a chromatin environment with high potential for RBP-J access. Upon Notch activation this amplifies RBP-J binding and Hes1 induction. Our data define an Evi1-dependent chromatin control system that directs Notch signaling to maintain the neural stem cell self-renewal program.