cortical local circuit with network motifs and cluster structure
Project/Area Number |
25430028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大脳皮質 / ゆらぎ / ノイズ / 確率 / ネットワークモチーフ / スモールワールド / 脳 / 抑制性神経細胞 / 複雑ネットワーク / クラスター / 同期 / 受容野 / 局所回路 / 確率的推定 / 神経 / 不均一性 / 抑制 / フィードバック / ネットワーク / クラスタ構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cortical networks sustain asynchronous irregular firing with low firing rate. Recent theoretical studies have revealed that coexistence of many weak and a few extremely strong excitatory synapses, plays an essential role in realizing the self-sustained activity. However, highly nonrandom features of the synaptic connectivity, i.e. cluster structure or bidirectional connections between cortical neurons have not been considered. The positive correlation of synaptic connections destabilize asynchronous activity Here, we show that the synchronization can be efficiently suppressed by highly heterogeneous distribution, typically a lognormal distribution, of inhibitory-to-excitatory connection in a recurrent network model of cortical neurons. We also found that clusters are not isolated in cortical network independently. Rather, they connected each other and globally they form so-called a small world network in local cortical network.