The physiological and biochemical studies of short-lasting memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UENO Kohei  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (40332556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 神経可塑性 / ドパミン / 記憶形成 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physiological and structural changes upon synapses are underlying memory formation. Recent studies suggest that dopamine plays important role for the plastic change. However it is unclear which molecular pathway is activated by dopamine and how dopamine is released during memory formation. Previously, I successfully induced plastic change in the synaptic transmission between olfactory central and mushroom body, olfactory memory core, in the isolated Drosophila brain. We used the isolated brain system and found that dopamine signaling phosphorylates various molecules in the mushroom body. Moreover, we found that dopamine release during memory formation is regulated not only dopaminergic neurons but also mushroom body neurons.