Generation of the network modified mouse with disruption of amygdala-BNST connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Suto Fumikazu  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 室長 (40345848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経科学 / 分子 / 発生・再生 / 神経回路形成 / 扁桃体 / 軸索誘導分子 / プレキシン / セマフォリン / 神経 / 行動 / 軸索誘導 / 発生・発達・再生神経科学 / 発生生物学 / 神経発生学 / 分子遺伝学 / 神経行動学 / 分子生物学 / 発生 / 発達 / 情動行動 / 哺乳行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amygdaloid network is a principal component of the limbic system with roles in emotion, feeding and sexual behavior. Axons of distinct amygdaloid nuclei connect to the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (BNST) in a topographic manner. However, it remains largely unknown the roles or contributions of this topographic connections for animal behavior. We have tried to generate the network modification animal restricted in amygdala-BNST connections. We generated the conditional targeting vectors for three axon guidance genes (plexin-A4, Sema6A. Sema6B), regulating the formation of the topographic connection, and established two ES cell lines with targeted recombination for plexin-A4.