Developmental process of cerebellar compartmentalization and topographic axonal projections as basis for cerebellar functional localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Izumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60187656)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマウス / 小脳 / 縦縞状区画構造 / Pcdh10 / レポーターマウス / 形成過程 / プルキンエ細胞 / プロトカドヘリン10 / 軸索投射 / アルドラーゼC / 神経解剖学 / 下オリーブ核 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 軸索再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the process of formation of the cerebellar compartmentalization and topographic axonal projection, which are important for varieties of cerebellar functions such as the control of many motor activities. Seven compartments elongated in the rostrocaudal direction were recognized in the early cerebellum at the embryonic day 14.5 (E14.5). The process in which these compartments were separated and divided into some 50 compartments in three days by E17.5 was clarified in the three-dimensional space. It was also observed that topographic axonal connection was formed first in the cerebellar nuclei, which then leads to compartmentalization. Results obtained in the related research projects were published in five research papers in international academic journals with the principal investigator as the corresponding author during the three-year period of the grant support. However, some central results are still under preparation for publication.