Targeted disruption of a gene that encodes a signaling molecule for a neurite branching.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2015-2016)
Niigata University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kishi Masashi  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (60573938)
Research Collaborator FURUSE Mikio  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 教授
NAGAOKA Tadahiro  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特別協力研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経突起 / 蛋白質リン酸化 / 行動解析 / シナプス / ミトコンドリア / 行動テストバッテリー / 酵母two-hybrid法 / エネルギー産生 / 蛋白凝集 / 神経突起の内径 / 抗ニューロフィラメント抗体 / 結合蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A protein kinase called BrancK expressed in the mouse brain was analyzed in vivo. Targeted disruption of BrancK in mice revealed that this molecule is important for normal formation and branching of the neurites of the neurons of the central and peripheral nervous systems. We further analyzed morphological, behavioral, and biochemical defects of the mutant mice, and identified a disease phenotype and binding proteins. These results shed light on the role for a protein kinase signaling in the development of human brain and psychiatric diseases.