Anatomical basis of the integration of auditory information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ito Tetsufumi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90334812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroshi  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80377473)
MURASE Kazuyuki  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40174289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords局所神経回路 / 聴覚 / シナプス / 機能イメージング / 分子局在 / 傍細胞記録染色法 / in vivo calcium imaging / c-fos / juxtacecellular staining / juxtacellular staining
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural sounds are always complex in a temporal aspect, and our brain must have specialized neural circuitry which is involved in the analysis of such complex sound, although the anatomical and physiological basis of the analysis is poorly known. In this study, we studied the input and output properties of local circuit of the inferior colliculus, which is the first integration center of many aspects of auditory information, with combination of physiological and anatomical techniques at a single cell level. From the results, in the inferior colliculus auditory information is represented not only by spatial assembly of each neurons but also by cell types. The data also suggested that some of the responsiveness to complex sounds is created de novo by local circuitry of the inferior colliculus.