Nerve injury-induced mitochondrial fission is involved in the maintenance of mitochondrial and axonal integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kiryu-Seo Sumiko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70311529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 神経再生 / 運動ニューロン / Drp1 / ミトコンドリア分裂 / 神経変性 / 軸索 / ATF3 / 神経損傷 / 軸索変性 / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / ダイナミクス / 障害応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerating neurons are assumed to control mitochondrial dynamics properly to satisfy a huge energy demand and to maintain Ca2+ buffering. However, it is unclear how mitochondrial dynamics contributes to axonal and neuronal integrity in damaged neurons in vivo. We have found that short mitochondria are actively transported in regenerating motor nerves soon after nerve injury. The mice in which mitochondrial fission is ablated specifically in injured motor neurons have clarified that short mitochondria are divided mitochondria. Our study has demonstrated that acute and prominent mitochondrial fission is a crucial response during the early stage after nerve injury and is involved in the maintenance of mitochondrial and axonal integrity to prevent neurodegeneration.