Role of protocadherin 9 in formation of the occulomotor system
Project/Area Number |
25430037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University (2014-2015) Kochi University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Shinji 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YURI Kazunari 高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (10220534)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プロトカドヘリン / カドヘリン / 神経回路 / 動眼反射 / 平衡覚 / 細胞接着分子 / 精神神経疾患 / 神経回路形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Protocadherin 9 is expressed in the vestibular and oculomotor systems, but its physiological role is not known. In this study, we examined if this molecule is involved in formation of these systems and in sense of balance in the protocadherin 9-knock-out mice. We could not detect any abnormalities in formation of the neural circuits during development in histochemical analyses. On the other hand, we found abnormal behaviors in optokinetic response (OKR) and higher emotional response. These results showed that protocadherin 9 plays some roles in neural functions in the vestibular and oculomotor systems and the emotional system.