Investigation of mechanisms of dendritic differentiation of cerebellar Purkinje cells mediated by ryanodine receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masahiko  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60267953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / カルシウム / プルキンエ細胞 / 樹状突起 / 小脳 / siRNA / 単一細胞エレクトロポレーション / CaM kinase / 顆粒細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated mechanisms of dendritic differentiation of cerebellar Purkinje cells mediated by ryanodine receptors (RyRs). Using single-cell electroporation of siRNA and calcium imaging, we revealed that RyR type 1 expressed by Purkinje cells promotes dendritic differentiation of Purkinje cells through phosphorylation of the common substrates of calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase (CaMK) IIa, IIb and IV. On the other hand, RyR type 2 expressed by granule cells was also found to promote dendritic differentiation of Purkinje cells through secretion of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) from granule cells.