Analysis of embryonic-to-adult transition in neural progenitors of the hippocampal granule cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Seki Tatsunori  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20175417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kashiwagi Taichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10398232)
Shinohara Hiroshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10455793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海馬 / 神経幹細胞 / 成体脳ニューロン新生 / ニューロン分化 / 移動 / シグナル分子 / 顆粒細胞 / GFAP / BLBP / ニューロン新生 / 歯状回 / 胎生期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the hippocampus, neurons continue to be generated even in adults. The phenomenon of adult neurogenesis raises hopes of regenerating injured brain tissue. In order to understand the persistent neuronal production, we investigate the embryonic-to-postnatal transition of neurogenesis in the hippocampus. We found that the property of neural progenitors is different between embryonic and early postnatal stages. Postnatal and adult progenitors express two stem cell-related proteins, GFAP and BLBP, but embryonic ones express GFAP only. Furthermore, cells surrounding the neurogenic region play an important role in the neurogenesis. They secrete a morphogen, CXCL12, while progenitors have the receptor, CXCR4. The inhibition of the signaling affects differentiation and migration of progenitors. These results suggest that the persistent neurogenesis is involved in alteration of the property of progenitors and a signal molecule secreted by supporting cells around the neurogenic region.