Central mechanism of cardiovascular reaction during social stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Jouji  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40181523)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会的ストレス / 視床下部 / 中脳 / 自律神経 / 血圧 / 心拍数 / ストレス / 中脳中心灰白質 / オレキシン / c-Fos / 視床下部背内側野 / 視床下部傍脳弓領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular response to psychological stress is originated as defensive reaction. Neurons in the hypothalamus and the midbrain play an important role on the cardiovascular response to the psychological stress. Changes regarding social life, moving and interpersonal issues, are also a kind of the psychological stress, but the central mechanisms are unclear. We revealed the cardiovascular response and neuronal excitability during home-cage and social defeat stressors. The social defeat stress evoked hypertension, tachycardia and neuronal excitation in the hypothalamus. In addition, ~20% of the excited neurons contained in orexin, stress related neuropeptide. In contrast, the home cage change stress did not case cardiovascular changes and neuronal excitability in the hypothalamus. Thus, neurons in the hypothalamus, but not in the midbrain, play a crucial role on the cardiovascular response to social defeat stress and orexin neurons participate in the stress-induced response.