Analysis of neural circuit regulating proliferation of neural precursor cells in the adult SVZ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTottori University (2014-2015)
Kansai Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Mori Tetsuji  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30285043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Masayoshi  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40334677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成体ニューロン新生 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経回路 / 神経伝達物質 / 細胞増殖 / ニューロンの興奮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subventricular zone (SVZ) in the adult mammalian brain contains neural precursor cells. And it is known that excessive neuronal excitation induces proliferation of neuronal precursor cells. In this study, we showed that epigenetic gene expression is induced in the striatal neurons close to the SVZ immediately after induction of status epilepticus in adult mice. It was suggested that the gene expression change in those neurons led to remodeling of micro-neuronal circuit around the neural precursor cells, and neuronal circuit affects proliferation of neural precursor cells.