Mechanism for establishment of the callosal axons from late born cortical neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
Tabata Hidenori  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 室長 (80301761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 神経発生 / 大脳皮質 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経細胞移動 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, the cortical neurons are produced either directly from the neural stem cells in the VZ or secondary proliferative cells in the SVZ. We have previously reported that these two populations undergo distinct migratory behaviors in the late cortical plate development. The former accumulated in the lower SVZ, and then extended callosal axons medially. On the other hand, the latter did not accumulate as seen in the former, but spread widely in the SVZ. In this research project, we hypothesized that these two populations establish distinct axonal connectivity, especially regarding callosal axons. We identified a key gene regulating the production of SVZ-proliferative cells. Overexpression of this molecule enhanced the production of SVZ-proliferative cells. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that it was expressed in the SVZ-proliferative cells themselves. The further observations how the overexpression of this molecule alter the neural networks are needed.