Establishment of new entities in central nervous system rhabdoid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hirato Junko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60208832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUSAWA Sumihito  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80635318)
宮永 朋実  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30455951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYANAGA Tomomi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30455951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中枢神経系ラブドイド腫瘍 / INI1 / 混合型ラブドイド腫瘍 / 二次性非定型奇形腫様ラブドイド腫瘍 / 上皮様/ラブドイド膠芽腫 / array CGH / INI1,BRG1陽性胎児性腫瘍 / SWI/SNF complex / INI1, BRG1陽性胎児性腫瘍 / SMARCA2 / PBRM1 / 神経上皮性腫瘍 / ラブドイド細胞 / 非定型奇形腫様ラブドイド腫瘍 / epithelioid glioblastoma / epithelioid cell / BRAF / LSAMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several types of neuroepithelial tumors with rhabdoid cell components in the central nervous system. In these tumors atypical teratoid/rhabdoid tumor is an established tumor entity, but the classification of the others has not been performed appropriately. In the present study we analyzed several representative cases with rhabdoid tumors about the histopathological features and molecular genetic abnormalities using array CGH, DNA sequencing and FISH method. We verified that AT/RT arose from ependymoma, and found a novel specific gene alteration of epithelioid glioblastoma. These novel findings contributed to establish new entities like secondary AT/RT and epithelioid glioblastoma.