Protein-anchoring therapy for mdx mouse model of duchenne muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Mikako  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60444402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / AAV / Biglycan / mdx / デュシャンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / デュシャンヌ型筋ジストロ フィー / biglycan / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is a devastating muscle disease caused by loss-of-function mutationsin DMD encoding dystrophin. Utrophin is a paralog ofdystrophin and is highly expressed at the neuromuscular junction. In mdx mice, utrophin is naturally upregulated throughout the muscle fibers, which mitigates muscular dystrophy.
The protein-anchoring therapy was applied to mdx mice in this study. rAAV8 carrying hBGN encoding human biglycan was intravenously injected into 5-week-old mdx mice. The rAAV8-hBGN treatment improved motor deficits and decreased plasma creatine kinase activities. In muscle sections of treated mice, the number of central myonuclei and the distribution of myofiber sizes were improved. The low transduction efficiency and improved motor functions suggest that biglycan expressed in a small number of muscle fibers was likely to have been secreted and anchored to the cell surface throughout the whole muscular fibers.