Tumor-associated macrophages and microvascular proliferation in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Atsushi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80225862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Hideaki  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40282389)
本間 琢  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00307852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMA Taku  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00307852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミクログリア / マクロファージ / グリオーマ / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / 血管新生 / 微小血管増殖 / M1マクロファージ / M2マクロファージ / M1マクロファージ / 脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined human glioblastoma (GBs) to obtain a detailed alteration of tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) within and around proliferating vessels. Expression of various macrophage markers, including Iba1, CD68, CD163, CD204, Glut5, HLA-DR, was evaluated in surgically resected GBs using immunohistochemistry as well as double immunofluorescence. 3D images were reconstructed in glomeruloid vascular proliferation with Iba1 immunohistocemistry using recent computer imaging software. Iba1-positive, TAMs increased around the MVP structure. The expression of CD204 was most frequently shown, followed by that of CD163, but HLA-DR was rarely found. Double immunofluorescence showed the different localization of Iba1 and a-SMA in TAMs and pericytic cells, respectively. 3D image analysis showed the accumulation of Iba1-labeled macrophages along the vascular wall of glomeruloid vessel, These results indicate that M2-like TAMs might be an important molecule for TAMs contributing to MVP in GB.