Phosphorylated recombinant HSP27 as a new neuroprotective agent for acute ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA RYOTA  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40407284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Hideki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50286746)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Yoshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10761455)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHSP27 / リン酸化 / 脳梗塞急性期 / 脳保護療法 / tPA / 血管内皮保護 / 脳梗塞 / BBB / Heat Shock Protein 27 / 脳保護作用 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血液脳関門 / 出血性梗塞 / 活性型合成HSP27
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effect of activated (phosphorylated) recombinant HSP27 (prHSP27) as a new neuroprotective agent for acute ischemic stroke. Intravenous administration of prHSP27 resulted in the significant reduction of infarct volume and the improvement of neurological deficit than control in mice 24 hours after transient focal ischemia. When the thrombolytic agent tissue plasminogen activator (tPA) was co-administered, prHSP27 also attenuated the blood-brain barrier disruption significantly and the hemorrhagic transformation than control. Intravenous administration of prHSP27 could reduce the excessive oxidative stress, inflammation, apoptosis and neurovascular injury after focal cerebral ischemia. Activated recombinant HSP27 is useful as a new neuroprotective agent for acute stage of ischemic stroke.