Common defects of RNA metabolism in motor neuron diseases SMA and ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2014-2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tsuiji Hitomi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (40455358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内匠 透  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (00222092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Koji  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80446533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動ニューロン / ALS / SMA / スプライソソーム / TDP-43 / FUS / SMN / スプライシング / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 脊髄性筋萎縮症 / RNA代謝異常 / RNA代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two motor neuron diseases, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and spinal muscular atrophy (SMA), are caused by distinct genes involved in RNA metabolism, TDP-43 and FUS, and SMN, respectively. However, whether there is a shared defective mechanism in RNA metabolism common to these two diseases remains unclear. Here, we show that TDP-43 and FUS localize in nuclear Gems through an association with SMN, and that all three proteins function in spliceosome maintenance. We also show that in ALS, Gems are lost, U snRNA levels are up-regulated and spliceosomal U snRNPs abnormally and extensively accumulate in motor neuron nuclei. This aberrant accumulation of U snRNAs in ALS motor neurons indicates both ALS and SMA motor neurons have defects in the spliceosome. These findings indicate that a profound loss of spliceosome integrity is a critical mechanism common to neurodegeneration in ALS and SMA, and may explain cell-type specific vulnerability of motor neurons.