Coculture of neuronal and Schwann cell lines as a useful tool for the study of peripheral nerve degeneration and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SANGO Kazunori  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (50291943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Kazuhiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (30240477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUNOKI Susumu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90195438)
MURAKAMI Tatsufumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 糖尿病 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established spontaneously immortalized Schwann cell lines from long-term cultures of adult Fischer rat dorsal root ganglia (DRG) and peripheral nerves. One of these cell lines, designated IFRS1, exhibit distinct Schwann cell phenotypes and fundamental ability to myelinate neurites in coculture with primary cultured dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons and nerve growth factor (NGF)-primed PC12 cells. By using these coculture systems, we investigated the mechanisms of axonal regeneration- and myelination-promoting effects of exendin-4, a glucagon-like peptide 1 receptor agonist, and the pathogenesis of demyelinating neuropathy induced by an anti-arrhythmic agent amiodarone.