Analyses of class II ARF family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sadakata Tetsushi  群馬大学, テニュアトラック普及推進室, 講師 (90391961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTremor / 振戦 / ARF / trafficking / tremor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADP-ribosylation factors (ARFs) constitute a family of small monomeric GTPases. The ARF family consists of three classes and a total of six members: class I, consisting of ARFs 1-3; class II, consisting of ARFs 4 and 5; and class III, which comprises ARF6. Little is known about the role of the class II ARFs in membrane trafficking. Here, we generated class II ARF knockout mice, and found that ARF4+/-/ARF5-/- mice showed severe tremor. Propranolol and gabapentin, which alleviate symptoms in essential tremor patients, reduced the amplitude of the pathologic tremor. Immunochemical studies showed that Nav1.6 proteins, normally localized in axon initial segment (AIS), was highly decreased in ARF4+/-/ARF5-/- Purkinje cell. These results indicate that the impairment of electrophysiological properties of Purkinje cell by Nav1.6 decrease is related to the onset of pathologic tremor of essential tremor patients.