Project/Area Number |
25430062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato-Hashimoto Miho 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(RPD) (90381087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHNISHI Hiroshi 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70334125)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | タンパク質リン酸化 / 低温シグナル / 低体温 / 脳 / LPS / ミクログリア / 神経細胞 / タンパク質チロシンリン酸化 / 神経 / SIRPα / 脳、神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SIRPα phosphorylation is induced by cold exposure. In this study, we tried to find out physiological roles of SIRPα in the regulation of brain function when animals became hypothermia. Among some methods to induce hypothermia, LPS treatments particularly resulted in the severe hypothermia and decreased physical activity in SIRPα knockout (KO) mice, that lasted more than 24 hours. In SIRPα KO mice, moreover, levels of gene expression in pro-inflammatory cytokines were elevated significantly after LPS treatments compared with those in wild type (WT) mice. Results of experiments using conditional KO mice in which a gene of SIRPα was deleted in macrophages or microglia shows the gene deletion in microglia was responsible for hypothermia in part but not in macrophages. These results indicate that microglial SIRPα inhibit cellar responses to LPS stimulation, which may regulate thermogenesis to maintain a constant body temperature.