Vasoprotective protein Angiopoietin-1 is a novel therpeutic target molecule for cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20515663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOHATA Takayoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (60361911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAZAWA Masato  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80645101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアンギオポエチン1 / 脳虚血 / 脳塞栓モデル / 血管保護 / アンギオポエチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An angiogenesis factor, angiopoietin-1 (Ang1), is associated with the blood-brain barrier (BBB) disruption after focal cerebral ischemia. We hypothesized that administering Ang1 might attenuate hemorrhagic transformation and cerebral edema after tissue plasminogen activator (tPA) treatment by stabilizing blood vessels and inhibiting hyperpermeability. We used the rat thromboembolic focal cerebral ischemia model treated with tPA after ischemia with recombinant Ang1 protein or vehicle. Ang1 expression levels and Ang1-positive vessel densities on the ischemic side of the cerebral cortex were decreased after ischemia. Administration of recombinant Ang1 protein showed that the suppression of hemorrhagic transformation and less cerebral edema, as compared to administering vehicle protein. In conclusion, Ang1 might be a promising target molecule for developing vasoprotective therapies for controlling hemorrhagic transformation and cerebral edema after tPA treatment.