Elucidation of the involvement of chaperone-mediated autophagy in the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative and psychiatric disorders
Project/Area Number |
25430065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Takahiro 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50335650)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | シャペロン介在性オートファジー / ミクロオートファジー / パーキンソン病 / 神経細胞 / リソソームタンパク質分解系 / 神経変性疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we attempted to establish a novel method to monitor chaperone-mediated autophagy (CMA) and microautophagy (mA) acitivities, separately. siRNA-mediated knockdown of CMA- and mA-related proteins enabled us to assess CMA and mA activities, separately, in cells expressing GAPDH-HT, a reporter protein of CMA/mA activity. Using this method, we revealed that the CMA/mA activity is significantly decreased in drug-induced cell model of Pakinson's disease. Moreover, a chemical that activates CMA prominently inhibited cell death in this model. These findings strongly suggest that distrubance of CMA/mA activity would render the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease.