The formation of GABAergic network and rhyhm of repiratory in the embryonic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Chigusa  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命助教 (70435072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Akihito  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10313941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYAMA Chitoshi  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60197217)
YANAGAWA Yuchio  群馬大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90202366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGABA / KCC2 / hypogrossal / VGAT / GAD / 呼吸リズム / 舌下神経核 / 細胞内Cl-濃度 / 延髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GABA plays important roles in the respiratory rhythm. Role of GABAergic transmission in regulation of medullary respiration-related rhythmic activity (RRA) perinatally, however is yet to be determined. In this study the numbers of RRA were significantly increased in embryonic development but there were no significant changes after birth. VGAT transports GABA to synaptic vesicles. GABAergic action is changed from excitatory to inhibitory by expression of KCC2. Both VGAT and KCC2 deficient mice die in their birthday by respiratory failure. By compared these mice, it found that exocytosis of GABA is necessary to generate RRA, however KCC2 needs for making of rhythm of respiratory. .