Role of local protein synthesis regulated by Fragile X Mental Retardation Protein during presynapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yukio  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (10295511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Takao  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 客員准教授 (40366117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords横浜市 / 神経生物学 / 脆弱X症候群 / シナプス / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate to a role of local protein synthesis during presynapse differentiation in neurons, we identified proteins that accumulate in axons during presynapse differentiation. Most of the identified proteins are derived from the target mRNA for FMRP (Fragile X Mental Retardation Proteins), the RNA-binding protein. Among these proteins, we examined Munc-18 accumulation during the presynapse differentiation. The accumulation time-course of Munc-18 corresponded to that of Argonaute2 (Ago2), which interacts with FMRP. Thus, it is possible that FMRP-Ago2 complex regulate Munc-18 expression via local protein synthesis during presynapse differentiation.