Study on a second messenger, 8-mercapt-cGMP, of hydrogen sulfide in nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Hideshi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60254447)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords8-メルカプト-cGMP / 8-ニトロ-cGMP / システインパーサルファイド / 活性イオウ分子 / メチル水銀 / レドックスシグナル / 8-二トロ-cGMP / 活性イオウ分子種 / 一酸化窒素/活性酸素シグナル / NO/ROSシグナル / 硫化水素 / 活性イオウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is found that reactive persulfides and polysulfides are formed endogenously from both small molecule species and proteins in high amounts in mammalian cells and tissues. Quantitation of these species indicates that high concentrations of glutathione persulfide (perhydropersulfide >100 μM) and other cysteine persulfide and polysulfide derivatives in peptides/proteins were endogenously produced and maintained in the plasma, cells, and tissues of mammals (rodent and human). It is expected that persulfides are especially nucleophilic and reducing. This view was found to be the case, because they quickly react with H2O2 and a recently described biologically generated electrophile 8-nitro-cGMP to form 8-mercapt-cGMP. Indeed, 8-mercapt-cGMP formation in nervous system was confirmed by LC-MSMS and immunocytochemistry. Furthermore, a novel mechanism of methylmercury-induced cytotoxicity, that is disruption of redox signaling regulated reactive sulfur species, was also revealed.