Constitutive activity of NMDA receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Okada Daisuke  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10211806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOTERA Yoshio  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60265733)
YAMAMORI Saori  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (30464803)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Etsuko  北里大学, 医学部, 技術員
SUGAYA Tsukiko  北里大学, 医学部, 技術員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNMDA受容体 / スパイン / タンパク質輸送 / D-セリン / ケタミン / FRAP / 樹状突起スパイン / プロテインキナーゼG / シナプス可塑性 / プロテインキナーゼG / シナプスタグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly synthesized proteins are thought to reconstitute PSD by substituting PSD components during establishment of sustained synaptic plasticity. We investigated transport from dendrites into spines of synaptic protein involved in the PSD reconstitution such as Homer1-a, and found 2 pathways. NMDA receptor-dependent Ca2+ influx triggered the synaptic activity-dependent transport, which depended on protein kinase G and was available for Homer1-a, but not for EGFP. The other is the D-serine pathway. D-serine activated transport of both EGFP and Homer1-a even when activity-dependent transport was inhibited. It was blocked by D-serine site antagonists and ketamine, which was respectively restored by application of D-serine. We conclude that NMDA receptor has a constitutive activity by which D-serine regulates protein transport in spines, and suggested that D-serine regulates protein-protein interaction between NMDA receptor and intraspinal protein transport components.