Analysis of molecular mechanisms establishing the circuit connectivity in the cerebellar afferent fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUWAKO KEN-ICHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30468475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経回路 / シナプス結合 / 軸索伸展 / 遺伝子発現 / 神経回路形成 / シナプス / 軸索 / 小脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified cadherin-7 (Cdh7) as a critical regulator of synaptic specificity in the cerebellar mossy fiber circuit between pontine nucleus neurons and cerebellar granule neurons. Cdh7 plays a dual role in target recognition and axonal growth termination to establish the specific synaptic connections in the cerebellar mossy fiber circuit. Several cadherin family members including Cdh7 are expressed in the cerebellar afferent fiber circuits (i.e. mossy fiber and climbing fiber) in a circuit-specific manner and the precise control of their expression is essential to the circuit connectivity. Through combinatorial analysis, some potential candidate regulators for the expression of those cadherins were identified.