Characterization of the function of dystroglycan N-terminal domain and its related disorders in nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Kiichiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50260922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Masaki Toshihiro  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (00585028)
Hagiwara Hiroki  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80276732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Saito Fumiaki  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40286993)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジストログリカン / 糖鎖修飾 / 蛋白質プロセッシング / トランスジェニックマウス / 神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The N-terminal domain of α-dystroglycan (α-DG-N) is cleaved and secreted from many types of cells. However, the functional role of secreted α-DG-N is still unidentified. To elucidate this point, we generated transgenic mice overexpressing α-DG-N ubiquitously. Interestingly, we demonstrated that the reactivity of IIH6, an antibody which detects specific sugar chain structure of α-dystroglycan, was markedly reduced in skeletal muscle. In contrast, laminin binding activity was well preserved. Based on these results, we propose that the evaluation not only of IIH6 reactivity but also of the laminin binding activity is necessary for the clinical diagnosis of α-dystroglycanopathies.